Aboah v. Fairfield Healthcare Servs., 3:20-cv-00763 (SVN) (2024)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51ii(c). It authorizes “civil penalties,” but does not explicitly create a private cause of action. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51ii(g). Because there is no explicit cause of action, and because Plaintiffs would apparently fall under the two identified exceptions, BrightStar argues that Plaintiff cannot prove a violation of Connecticut meal time law.

The Court agrees with Plaintiffs, however, that the relevant statute is not Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51ii(a), but Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76b(2)(A). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76b(2)(A) defines “hours worked” for CMWA purposes and states that “time allowed for meals shall be excluded [from hours worked] unless the employee is required or permitted to work.” (emphasis added). It is therefore plain that interruptions to unpaid meal time, in which an “employee is required or permitted to work,” must be paid. Indeed, it is “axiomatic” that employees must be paid for all time they work. See Headly, 2022 WL 2181410, at *1. Conn. Gen.