Aboah v. Fairfield Healthcare Servs., 3:20-cv-00763 (SVN) (2024)
[…] See DOL, Field Assistance Bulletin No. 2015-1, Credit toward Wages under Section 3(m) of the FLSA for Lodging Provided to Employees, Section 6 (Dec. 17, 2015), https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/field-assistance-buUetins/2015-1 (last accessed July 24, 2024).

The Court rejects BrightStar's argument that food and lodging is not “remuneration” because there was no agreement between it and Plaintiffs that “regarded” food and lodging as part of the live-in caregivers' compensation. Chapter 29 of the Federal Code of Regulations, Section 778.116, provides that:

Where payments are made to employees in the form of goods or facilities which are regarded as part of wages, the reasonable cost to the employer or the fair value of such goods or of furnishing such facilities must be included in the regular rate. (See part 531 of this chapter for a discussion as to the inclusion of goods and facilities in wages and the method of
determining reasonable cost.) Where, for example, an employer furnishes lodging to his employees in addition to cash wages the reasonable cost or the fair value of the lodging (per week) must be added to the cash wages before the regular rate is determined.
29 C.F.R. § 778.116 (emphasis added). BrightStar takes the position that there must be an agreement by both parties to include food and lodging for these items to be “regarded” as part of live-in caregivers' wages under this provision, and contends that it did not agree to such an arrangement.