Aboah v. Fairfield Healthcare Servs., 3:20-cv-00763 (SVN) (2024)
[…] Ward Dep., ECF No. 151-4 at 23, Tr. 83:1-3 (testifying that “sleep time was discussed, but if you're asking for a signed sleep agreement, we did not have that”). Because a reasonable jury may find that Plaintiffs did not agree to exclude sleep time from their pay under the FLSA, BrightStar's summary judgment motion is denied on this issue.

With respect to the CMWA, contrary to BrightStar's assertions, a written agreement is required to exclude sleep time under this state law. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76b(2)(D) provides that in the case of a caregiver who “is required to be present at a worksite for a period of not less than twenty-four hours, such individual and his or her employer may agree in writing to exclude a regularly scheduled sleeping period of not more than eight hours from hours worked ....” (emphasis added).