Aboah v. Fairfield Healthcare Servs., 3:20-cv-00763 (SVN) (2024)
[…] For the following reasons, the Court agrees there is absence of evidence upon which a reasonable jury could find in Plaintiff Stewart and Plaintiff Aboah's favor regarding meal time interruptions. Plaintiffs may proceed on a theory that there was no agreement to exclude meal time under the FLSA, however.

1. Private Cause of Action for CMWA Meal Time Violations

At the threshold, BrightStar argues that Plaintiffs do not have a private cause of action under Connecticut law for meal time violations. BrightStar claims Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51ii(a) is the relevant statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51ii(a) provides that “[n]o person shall be required to work for seven and one-half or more consecutive hours without a period of at least thirty consecutive minutes for a meal,” which “shall be given at some time after the first two hours of work and before the last two hours.” The statute authorizes the Labor Commissioner to enact regulations that exempts employers from this requirement (1) where “the duties of a position may be performed by one employee,” or (2) where “the employer employs less than five employees on a shift at a single place of business.” Conn.