Aboah v. Fairfield Healthcare Servs., 3:20-cv-00763 (SVN) (2024)
[…] Id. at 668 (quoting Electrical Contractors, Inc. v. Ins. Co. of the State of Penn., 314 Conn. 749, 757 (2014)).

Applying these factors, the Court is persuaded that the “in writing” requirement in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76b(2)(D) is mandatory. Beginning first with the statutory language, the provision does expressly provide that hours not excluded by an agreement are considered “hours worked.” Section 31-76b(2)(A) defines “[h]ours worked” as “all time during which an employee is required by the employer to be on the employer's premises . . . or to be at the prescribed work place.” This creates a default that all hours required to be “at the prescribed work place” are “hours worked.” Applying this definition, when § 31-76b(2)(D) refers to caregivers “required to be present at a worksite for a period of not less than twenty-four consecutive hours,” it means that all those twenty-four hours are “hours worked” absent a written agreement otherwise.