Aboah v. Fairfield Healthcare Servs., 3:20-cv-00763 (SVN) (2024)
[…] Public Act No. 14-187, Sec. 54. Regardless of whether state law allows employers to take deductions for food and lodging, however, it is a separate question whether state law would require those food and lodging to be accounted for when calculating the regular rate of pay used in determining overtime compensation.

Because the text of the Connecticut statute is the same as § 207(e) of the FLSA in all material respects, the Court grants summary judgment in Plaintiffs' favor as to their CMWA overtime claim as well. Connecticut General Statute Section 31-76b(1) provides that “[t]he ‘regular rate' at which an employee is employed shall be deemed to include all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee.” (emphasis added). Compare 29 U.S.C. 207(e) (defining the “regular rate” as “all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee”). Accordingly, “[t]he regular rate under the CMWA is calculated in the same manner as the regular rate is calculated under the FLSA.” Kinkead v.