Aboah v. Fairfield Healthcare Servs., 3:20-cv-00763 (SVN) (2024)
[…] Unlike sleep time, Connecticut law does not require that the agreement to exclude meal periods is in writing. In fact, that default rule under Connecticut law is that meal time is excluded, and there is no exception for employees who are on the job for twenty-four hour shifts. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76b(2)(A) (stating that “time allowed for meals shall be excluded unless the employee is required or permitted to work”). Nonetheless, it is well established that “[u]nder both state and federal law, if the employee is called to duty during their meal break or sleeping period, then the time spent working must be compensated.” See Headly, 2022 WL 2181410, at *1 (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 785.22(b), 785.19 and Conn. Gen.