Aboah v. Fairfield Healthcare Servs., 3:20-cv-00763 (SVN) (2024)
[…] 2. Good Faith (CMWA)

Having found that BrightStar and Plaintiffs did not enter into a written agreement to exclude sleep time, the Court considers Plaintiffs' arguments that BrightStar did not act in good faith in this regard. If BrightStar is found not have acted in good faith, it must pay Plaintiff twice the amount of any unpaid wages, as liquidated damages. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-68(a) (providing that an employee is entitled to recover “(1) twice the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer . . . or, (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of such wages was in compliance with the law, the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer”). The burden is on the employer to show that it acted in good faith in the underpayment of wages. See Mmolawa v. Diligent Enters., Inc., No. 19-cr-300 (VLB), 2020 WL 7190819, at *11 (D. Conn. Dec. 7, 2020).